Connect with us.

Privacy Policy

TL;DR - Information we collect

We collect the following user information and store that on our servers:

  1. Lieper Books collects information related to Name, Username and Email to uniquely identify each individual user of the mobile application.
  2. Lieper Books collects information related to Gender and Date of Birth to categorize each user and show them similar content for better and relevant experience while using the mobile application.
  3. Lieper Books required and stores the Address and Location of the user so that it may confirm the service availability and calculate the shipping charges (if any) for different items.
  4. Lieper Books does not share any of the above collected information with any third-party system or service, except the Location and Address. That is shared with our Logistics Partners oh the placement of an order by the user.

In addition to the above data that Lieper Books stores, the Lieper Books application also requires the following permissions:

  1. Camera (optional) - this permission is:
    1. Required only when the users might take pictures from the phone's camera and upload them.
    2. Only used while creating a new post which requires camera access.
    3. Not used by the application is the background.
  2. Location (optional) - this permission is:
    1. Used to get the users coarse location to show him content and items from his nearby locations.
    2. Store his pincode and add that to users address book.
    3. Not used by the application is the background.

INTRODUCTION

Lieper Books Private Limited ("Lieper" or "we" or "us" or "our") is committed to protecting the privacy of every information or data that we collect from the visitors, users, and others ("User(s)") who access our website lieperpublication.com ("Website") and our mobile application under the brand name Lieper ("Application"), (collectively referred to as "Platform"). Protecting our User’s data is our utmost priority and responsibility. We have constructed this privacy policy ("Policy") to help you to understand how we collect, use, disclose, maintain and transfer your Information (as defined herein below).

By visiting/accepting this Policy you understand and agree to the collection, use, sharing and processing of your Personal Information (as defined herein below) in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the provisions of this Policy, you may opt out and stop using the Platform at any time to prevent further use of the information shared by you. In case you are sharing any Personal Information of any other individual, you confirm that the said individual is aware and has consented to share such information as per the terms of this Policy.

This Policy is extended to all the Users of our Platform as stated hereinafter in the Policy. This Policy was last updated on 15th of December 2021.

  1. SCOPE

    1. This Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Indian Contract Act, 1872, and this Policy is published following the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, specifically, The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal data or Information) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021. This Policy does not require any physical, electronic, or digital signature. This Policy is a legally binding document between you and Lieper.
    2. We collect your Personal Information and third-party data only to the extent mentioned hereinafter in this Policy. Your data is handled in compliance with the legal prerequisite of the prevalent laws of India. We ensure that the Personal Information shared with us through the Platform adheres to the best industry standard to uphold the fundamental right towards data privacy of our Users.
    3. The current Policy dictates the data handling practices undertaken by Lieper as on the date mentioned above. We reserve the right to amend the Policy from time to time. We recommend you to frequently read the Policy to understand the latest amendments or the updated Policy. Your continued use of our Platform thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Policy.
  2. CONSENT

    1. By accessing our Platform, you expressly consent to our terms of data handling mechanism mentioned in this Policy. You further consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information following this updated Policy. This Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the terms of use of the Platform ("Terms of Use") and shall be read in addition to the Terms of Use.
    2. Unless otherwise mentioned in this Policy, we do not share any of your Information with any third party without seeking your prior consent. Any Information furnished to a third party is done following this Policy and within the legal prerequisites of the governing laws.
  3. INFORMATION CATEGORY

    The following two types of information ("Information") are collected through our Platform.

    A. Personal Information:

    The Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 defines "Personal Information" as any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. The following form of personal information ("Personal Information") is collected through our Platform:

    1. Personal Information shall include any and every information that you disclose to Lieper and which may be used to identify you, directly or indirectly. Such information may include but not be limited to the first name, last name, gender, date of birth, location, phone number, address, location, email address, content, photograph, blogs, Financial Information (as defined herein below) or any other Personal Information submitted by you through our Platform.
    2. If you choose to connect with us through the email id, phone number or address mentioned on our Platform, we will retain such Information which you may have submitted to resolve any dispute, address query, provide User reparation, and troubleshoot problems.
    3. We collect the aforementioned Personal Information to identify users and to provide a better User Experience.

    B. Non-Personal Information:

    The following form of Information is termed to be non-personal information ("Non-Personal Information").

    1. Non-Personal Information means information that is not limited to determine the identity of any individual or business. Such Information includes but is not limited to your browser type, the URL of the previous websites you visited, your internet service provider (ISP), operating system, and your Internet Protocol (IP) address, web browser; connection information; screen resolution, usage statistics, device log and event information, logs, keywords and metadata of incoming and outgoing calls and messages.
    2. We may collect information that you voluntarily provide, such as information included in response to a questionnaire or a survey conducted by Lieper or any individual or business who is given the responsibility to act on behalf of Lieper. We may use this data to tailor our Platform, improve the performance or content, and to provide you support and troubleshoot problems within the permissible corner of the governing law.
  4. HOW DO WE COLLECT AND RECEIVE INFORMATION

    1. We may collect your Information when you sign upon the Application. Such information may include but not be limited to your name, your phone number, email address. We may also collect your Information if you wish to sign up through your Google, Facebook or Apple account.
    2. In the event you have registered as a book store ("Book Store(s)") on our Website to sell books, we may collect Information from such Book Stores including but not limited to name of the Book Store, your operation type, name of the authorized representative, designation of the authorized representative, email ID, phone number, bank account details, and registered address of the Book Store.
    3. We may collect your financial information when you place order for book(s) which may include but not be limited to your payment processor related information such as bank account number or credit card number or debit card number or other payment instrument details, other account and authentication information, location and billing information (collectively referred to as "Financial Information"). We collect your Financial Information in order to identify the transactions done by you on the Application. The Financial Information so collected shall be maintained as per the terms of this Policy.
    4. In the event a User ("User 1") chooses to avail our service to gift a book by clicking on the gift icon available next to the "Buy Now" option, for another User ("User 2"), subject to the approval of the request by User 2, we shall collect the Personal Information of User 2 and Financial Information of User 1. However, in the event User 2 denies User 1’s request to gift a book, no Information shall be collected in regard to the transaction.
    5. We may collect your Information when you use or interact on our Application which shall include but not be limited to when you create, share and/or upload content. We may also collect information such as the date of the photo when it was uploaded, date of the blog when it was created, your opinions, comments, photos, posts, blogs or any other information that you upload or share on the Application.
    6. We may collect specific information such as the books that you have read, your review on the books, and any other content that you may upload or share on the Application.
    7. We may collect your Information when you connect with pages, hashtags, and groups and how you interact with them on our Application.
    8. We may collect your Information about how you use our Application, such as the type of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, the people or accounts you interact with and the time, frequency and duration of your activities.
    9. We may collect Information that may be shared by Users through any of the given contact details of Lieper or its social media handles.
    10. We may collect your Information when you participate in the surveys and polls conducted by Lieper. It is voluntary to participate in these surveys or polls. The information is gathered from surveys and polls and used to make improvements to our Platform.
    11. Lieper collects device and connection-specific information when you access, or use our Platform. This includes Information like hardware model, operating system information, signal strength, app version, browser information, connection information including phone number, mobile operator or ISP, language and time zone, and IP address.
    12. We may collect your anonymized data using third-party analytics software which shall be used to track bugs and other development related traces and logs.
  5. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

    1. We may use your Information to carry out obligations arising from your requests on our Application such as when you place an order on the Application
    2. We may use your Information to improve the functionality of our Platform, to customize and enhance your future engagement on the Platform, and in identifying usage trends.
    3. We may use Information like your full name, address, phone number, email id, or any other contact information for raising invoices.
    4. We may use your Information for administering our services and diagnose technical problems on the Platform.
    5. We may use your Information to send you communications that you have requested or that may be of interest to you by way of emails or contact number, or any other mode of communication. We may also share your preferences or the services availed by you with your network followers on Lieper for marketing and other promotional activities of our services.
    6. We may use your Information to enable us to show you ads and recommend books/blogs/posters that are relevant to you.
    7. We may contact you on the phone number provided by you to respond and communicate your queries and other concerns. We may also communicate with you about our current services, new services or promotions and opportunities that may be available to you.
    8. We may use your IP address to analyse our web traffic and to ease any technical complication which you may face while using our Website.
    9. We may use your Information for any other purpose with your consent.
    10. We may use your data to track bugs and other development related traces and logs.
  6. SHARING OF INFORMATION

    1. Lieper does not rent, sell, or disclose any Personal Information about you with other people or non-affiliated entities, except with your consent, to provide services you have requested for, unless we believe that such action is necessary under the following circumstances:

      1. to comply with the law, or legal process served on us;
      2. protect and defend our rights and the enforcement of our agreements, to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. This may be done in response to a law enforcement agency's request; and
      3. exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Lieper, our Users or others.
    2. In the event a User chooses to pick-up book(s) directly from a registered Book Store on the Application, we may share Book Store’s Information to such User to enable the User to avail our services.

    3. In the event a User places an order for book(s) on the Application from an affiliated Book Store in Mumbai, we may share your Information with the Book Store to enable the Book Store to deliver the ordered book(s) to the User.

    4. In the event Lieper is facilitating for delivering the books(s) out of Mumbai, we may share your Information with our logistics partner for enabling them to deliver the book(s) ordered by you.

    5. In the event, if we expand our business, merge or amalgamate or acquire or restructure our business, we might require to share all or some of your Information with our affiliates. Under such circumstances, Lieper would, to the extent possible, require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Policy. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Lieper may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Policy.

    6. We may from time to time be required to share the Information collected from you to our trusted third party service providers who assist us in order to facilitate us for the orders placed by you on the Application. By using the Application, you consent to any such sharing of your information with third party service providers. We ensure that such third party service providers are bound by reasonable confidentiality obligations and/or use, maintain and follow generally accepted industry and security standards with respect to such information.

    7. We may be required to share your Financial Information to a third party payment gateway provider. All Financial Information collected from you by such third party payment gateway providers will be used only for billing and payment processes. The Financial Information collected from you is transacted through secure digital platforms of approved payment gateways, which are under encryption, thereby complying with reasonably expected technology standards. The verification of the Financial Information shall be accomplished only by you through a process of authentication in which we shall have no role to play and hence, we shall bear no liability in relation to the same. We shall neither be liable nor responsible for any actions or inactions of the third party payment gateway providers or any breach of conditions, representations and warranties given by them. We shall also not be obligated to mediate or resolve any dispute or disagreement between you and such third party payment service providers.

    8. Lieper takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Policy, will only disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements. Lieper warrants that such Information will be disclosed only in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

  7. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES

    1. Our Platform may provide you links to third-party websites. Lieper has no control over any Information that is collected or sought by such third-party websites. We do not have any control over the data handling process or the content of such third-party websites. We neither represent nor warrant the privacy policy or terms of use of such third-party websites.
    2. You further acknowledge and agree that we are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by you as a result of the collection and/or disclosure of your Personal Information by external applications, sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance placed by you on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, products or other materials on, or available from such applications, websites or resources.
    3. Lieper will not be accountable or responsible for any breach or misuse of data committed by any such third-party websites. These websites and resource providers may have their own privacy policies governing the collection, storage, retention and disclosure of Your Personal Information that you may be subject to. We recommend that you enter the external application or website and review their privacy policy.
    4. We might engage service partners to perform certain activities on behalf of Lieper to provide you access to our Platform efficiently, thus we may require sharing your Information with such service partners. This data sharing is limited to the extent of the Information that is required to undertake such activities which the service partners are designated to perform. We do not represent nor warrant privacy policies and terms of use of such service partners. Lieper will not be responsible for any privacy breach committed by such service partners.
  8. COOKIES

    1. When you visit the Platform, we may use cookies, tokens, flash cookies, pixels and other web application software methods (collectively "Cookies"), that are essentially small data files to collect and store information in your web browser or on mobile phone, tablet, computer, or other devices (collectively "Devices") that allow us to store and receive information on how you use our Platform. Some Cookies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a User.
    2. Most browsers allow you to control Cookies, including whether to accept them and how to remove them. We may ask advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your Devices, which may use Cookies placed by us or the third party.
    3. By interacting with the Platform, you consent to the use and placement of Cookies on your Devices in accordance with this Policy, which by reference incorporates our cookie policy, annexed to this Policy.
  9. PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

    1. Lieper takes utmost care towards safeguarding the Information provided by you through our Platform. We ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. The protection measures include but are not limited to any kind of alteration, or loss, or misuse, or unlawful processing of any Information. Only authorised personnel are allowed to access any Information that is sought through our Platform or otherwise.
    2. Lieper has implemented physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in order to protect the information, including that the information will be stored on secured servers and protected by secured networks to which access is limited to a few authorized employees and personnel. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% (hundred per cent) secure. Thus, we cannot guarantee any safety of your data accessed by any unauthorised person or any unintended breach from our end.
  10. APPLICATION PERMISSIONS

    You may not be able to access some features of the Application until you give permission to Lieper. We may need your permission for accessing/using some features of the Application. If you do not want to give us the required in-application permissions, you can choose not to install the Application. We may ask your permissions for following features:

    1. Camera: We may require your permission to access the camera before you can start taking pictures to upload them on the Application.
    2. Location: We may require your permission to use the GPS or other location-finding features on your device to locate the nearby Book Store(s) for your convenience. Further, we may require your location to access location data in Maps and other location applications.
    3. Storage: We may require your permission to get access to local storage to access any picture files from the pictures' library on your device.
    4. Messaging: We may require your permission to access your instant messages and account information.
  11. MINORS

    The Platform is not intended to attract anyone under the relevant age of consent to enter into binding legal contracts under the laws of their respective jurisdictions ("Minors"). We do not solicit or intend to collect any Information from any Minor. However, in case our Website is accessed by a Minor, we encourage parents and guardians to be involved in the online activities of Minor to ensure that no Personal Information is collected from a Minor without their prior consent.

  12. LIMITED LIABILITY

    1. As mentioned above in this Policy, Lieper will not be responsible for any privacy or data breach done by its service partner or third-party websites. Further, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage, or misuse of your Information, if such loss, damage, or misuse is attributable to any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Lieper and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of Lieper ("Force Majeure Event") and which Lieper is not able to overcome.
    2. At any point of time, our liability for any loss arising from a particular transaction carried out by you on the Platform shall not exceed the consideration paid by you for that particular transaction.
  13. OPT-OUT

    1. If you wish to discontinue or remove or alter any of your Personal Information from our Platform or otherwise, contact us through fab@lieperpublication.com. We will retain your Information for as long as your account with the services is active and as needed to provide you the services. We shall not retain such Information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the Information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.
    2. If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the services, please email us at hello@lieperpublication.com
  14. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

    Under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

    Name: Faiq Sofi Address: 74/Ii, Techno Park, C Cross Road, Midc, Andheri East, Andheri, Opp Seepz Gate No. 2 Mumbai Mumbai City Mh 400093 India Mobile: 9103088363 Email ID: grievance@lieperpublication.com

  15. CONTACT US

    If you have additional questions or concerns about this Policy or want to make any request or suggestions regarding certain Personal Information, please contact us at help@lieperpublication.com

    Phone: +91 9103088363 CIN: U22219MH2020PTC349715 Email: partership@lieperpublication.com lieperpublication.com Address: 74/II, "C" Cross Road, Opp Gate No 2, Seepz, Andheri East, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400093